Executive Council

Mario Cilento
President
New York State AFL-CIO

Terrence Melvin
Secretary-Treasurer
New York State AFL-CIO

Stuart Appelbaum
President
RWDSU

Joseph Azzopardi
Business Manager, Sec/Treasurer
Painters District Council #9

Denise Berkley
Statewide Secretary
CSEA, AFSCME Local 1000

Rowena Blackman-Stroud
Secretary-Treasurer
UUP

Kuba Brown
Business Manager/President
IUOE Local 94

John Bulgaro
President
Teamsters Local 294

James W. Cahill
President
New York State Building &
Construction Trades Council

James J. Claffey, Jr.
President
IATSE Local One

Peter Clark
Recording Secretary/Business Agent ILA

James Conigliaro
IAM District 15 (Machinists)

Peter “Pete” Coradi
Nation Business Agent
American Postal Workers Union, APWU

Michael Cordiello
President/Business Agent
ATU Local 1181

Dante Dano, Jr.
President
Sheet Metal Workers Local 137

Anthony DePaulo
International VP
IATSE

Pat Dolan
President
Steamfitters Local 638

Danny Donohue
President
CSEA, AFSCME Local 1000

Gregory Floyd
President
Teamsters Local 237

Samuel Fresina
Business Manager
Eastern NY Laborers’ District Council

Henry Garrido
Executive Director
AFSCME DC 37

Michael Goodwin
Business Manager
OPEIU Local 153

George Gresham
President
SEIU 1199

Mike Hodge
President
SAG-AFTRA New York Local

Julie Kushner 
Director
UAW Region 9-A

Gary LaBarbera
President
New York City Building &
Construction Trades Council

Richard Lanigan
International President
OPEIU

Wilfredo Larancuent
Laundry, Distribution & Food Service
Joint Board – Workers United

Jake Lemonda
President
Uniformed Fire Officers Assoc

Dominick Macchia 
International Representative
IBEW

Karen Magee
President
NYSUT

James Mahoney
President
NYS Ironworkers District Council

Rita Mason 
AFGE Local 42

Daniel J. McGraw
Business Manager
IUOE Local 158

Victoria Mitchell
Executive Director
DC 1707, AFSCME

Michael Mulgrew
President
United Federation of Teachers

Andrew Pallotta
Executive Vice President
NYSUT

Paul Pecorale
Vice President
NYSUT

Ellen Redmond
International Representative
IBEW

Edgar Romney
Manager
NY Metro Area Joint Board
Workers United

John Samuelsen
President
TWU Local 100

John Shinn
Director
USW District 4

Anthony Solfaro
President
NYS Union of Police Associations, Inc.

Anthony Speelman
President
UFCW Local 1500

Wayne Spence
President
NYS Public Employees Federation

Ann Marie Taliercio
President
UNITE HERE Local 150

Dennis Trainor
Vice President
CWA District One

Florence “FLO” Tripi
AFSCME, CSEA Local 1000

Peter Ward 
President
UNITE HERE Local 6

Randi Weingarten 
President
American Federation of Teachers