(New York, NY, August 18, 2014) Today, the 2.5 million member New York State AFL-CIO announced endorsements of candidates running for State Senate and Assembly.  The endorsements took place at the State Federation’s 2014 Committee on Political Education (COPE) Convention.

Mario Cilento, President of the New York State AFL-CIO, said, “Our members want a state that prioritizes the creation of good, long-term jobs and strong investment in the public services all New Yorkers rely on.  But, that only happens if we elect the right candidates to office.  Union members from throughout the state will work together in a coordinated effort to ensure that our endorsed candidates, and in turn an agenda that puts workers and their families first, are successful on election day.”

Members will be contacted on the job and at home through member mailings, worksite flyers, phone bank operations and a “labor-to-neighbor” program, where union members visit other members in the area to discuss a particular race.

The following candidates were endorsed:

New York State Senate

  1. Kenneth P. LaValle 23. Diane M. Savino 42. John J. Bonacic
  4. Phil Boyle 24. Andrew J. Lanza 44. Neil Breslin
  5. Carl Marcellino 25. Velmanette Montgomery 46. Cecilia Tkaczyk
  6. Kemp Hannon 26. Daniel Squadron 47. Joseph Griffo
  8. Dave Denenberg 27. Brad Hoylman 48. Patty Ritchie
  9. Dean G. Skelos 28. Liz Krueger 49. Hugh Farley
10. James Sanders, Jr. 29. Jose Serrano 50. John Defrancisco
11. John Liu 30. Bill Perkins 51. James Seward
12. Michael Gianaris 32. Rev. Ruben Diaz, Sr. 52. Thomas Libous
13. Jose Peralta 33. Gustavo Rivera * 53. David Valesky
14. Leroy Comrie 34. Jeffrey Klein 54. Michael Nozzolio
15. Joseph Addabbo 35. Andrea Stewart-Cousins 55. Ted O’Brien
16. Toby Ann Stavisky * 36. Ruth Hassell-Thompson 56. Joseph Robach
18. Martin Malave Dilan 37. George Latimer 57. Catherine M. Young
19. Dell Smitherman 38. David Carlucci 58. Thomas O’Mara
20. Jesse Hamilton 39. William J. Larkin, Jr. 61. Elaine Altman
21. Kevin S. Parker 40. Justin Wagner 63. Tim Kennedy *
41. Terry Gipson

New York State Assembly

  1. Fred Thiele, Jr. 51. Felix W. Ortiz 101. Chris Farber
  3. Ed Hennessey 52. Pete Sikora * 103. Kevin Cahill
  4. Steven Englebright 53. Maritza Davilla 104. Frank Skartados
  5. Alfred Graf 54. Erik Dilan 105. Joseph Torres
  6. Philip Ramos 55. Lori Boozer 106. Didi Barrett
  7. Andrew Garbarino 56. Annette Robinson 107. Phil Malone
  8. Jason Zove 57. Walter Mosley 108. John McDonald III
  9. Joseph Saladino 58. N. Nick Perry 109. Patricia Fahy
10. Chad Lupinacci 59. Roxanne Persaud 110. Phil Steck
11. Kimberly Jean Pierre 60. Charles Barron 111. Angelo Santabarbara
12. Andrew Raia 61. Matthew Titone 112. James Tedisco
13. Charles D. Lavine 63. Michael Cusick 113. Carrie Woerner
14. David McDonough 64. Nicole Malliotakis 115. Janet Duprey
16. Michelle Schimel 65. Sheldon Silver 116. Addie Russell
17. Tom McKevitt 66. Deborah J. Glick 119. Anthony Brindisi
18. Earlene Hill Hooper 67. Linda Rosenthal 120. William Barclay
19. Edward Ra 68. Robert Rodriguez 121. William Magee
20. Todd Kaminsky 69. Daniel O’Donnell 122. Clifford Crouch
22. Michaelle Solages 70. Keith L. Wright 123. Donna Lupardo
23. Phillip Goldfeder 71. Herman D. Farrell, Jr. 125. Barbara Lifton
24. David Weprin 72. REVIEW AFTER PRIMARY 126. Diane Dwire
25. Nily Rozic 73. Dan Quart 127. Albert Stirpe, Jr.
26. Edward Braunstein 74. Brian Kavanagh 128. Samuel Roberts
27. Michael Simanowitz 75. Richard Gottfried 129. William Magnarelli
28. Andrew Hevesi 76. Rebecca Seawright 131. Brian Kolb
29. William Scarborough 77. Latoya Joyner 132. Philip Palmesano
30. Margaret Markey 78. Jose Rivera 134. Gary Pudup
31. Michelle Titus 79. Marsha Michaels 135. Mark Johns
32. Vivian E. Cook 80. Mark Gjonai 136. Joseph Morelle
33. Barbara M. Clark 81. Jeffrey Dinowitz 138. Harry Bronson
34. Michael DenDekker 82. Michael Benedetto 141. Crystal Peoples-Stokes
35. Jeffrion L. Aubry 83. Carl Heastie 143. REVIEW AFTER PRIMARY
36. Aravella Simotas 85. Marcos Crespo 145. John Ceretto
37. Catherine T. Nolan 86. Victor Pichardo 146. Steve Meyer
38. Michael Miller 87. Luis Sepulveda 149. Sean Ryan
39. Francisco Moya 89. J. Gary Pretlow 150. Barrie Yochim
40. Ronald Kim 90. Shelley Mayer
41. Helene E. Weinstein 91. Steve Otis
42. L. Richie Tulloch 92. Thomas Abinanti
43. Karim Camara 93. David Buchwald
44. James F. Brennan 94. Andy Falk
45. Steven Cymbrowtiz 96. Kenneth Zebrowski
46. Alec Brook-Krasny 97. Ellen Jaffee
47. William Colton 98. REVIEW AFTER PRIMARY
49. Peter J. Abbate, Jr. 99. James Skoufis
50. Joseph R. Lentol 100. Aileen Gunther

* = Endorsed prior to COPE Convention

 

SIMILAR ARTICLES