Skip to main content

New York State AFL-CIO 2022 Endorsements

Social share icons

The New York State AFL-CIO has carefully researched candidates before making these recommendations as the best choices for working people in New York State.

Important Dates

Primary elections for Congressional candidates and state Senate candidates are on August 23rd.

General Election Day is November 8th.

Find your polling place >>>

Congressional Races

Congressional District 3Robert Zimmerman (D)
Congressional District 7Nydia Velazquez (D)
Congressional District 8Hakeem Jeffries (D)
Congressional District 11Max Rose (D)
Congressional District 13Adriano Espaillat (D)
Congressional District 17Sean Patrick Maloney (D)
Congressional District 20Paul Tonko (D)
Congressional District 26Brian Higgins (D)

State Senate Races

Senate District 7Anna Kaplan (D)
Senate District 15Joseph Addabbo (D)
Senate District 17Iwen Chu (D)
Senate District 21Kevin Parker (D)
Senate District 23Jessica Scarcella-Spanton (D)
Senate District 25Jabari Brisport (D)
Senate District 26Andrew Gounardes (D)
Senate District 27Brian Kavanagh (D)
Senate District 30Cordell Cleare (D)
Senate District 31Robert Jackson (D)
Senate District 32Luis Sepulveda (D)
Senate District 33Gustavo Rivera (D)
Senate District 34Nathalia Fernandez (D)
Senate District 47Brad Hoylman (D)
Senate District 59Elizabeth Crowley (D)
Senate District 61Sean Ryan (D)

Statewide Races

Graphic announcing endorsement of Kathy Hochul for Governor
Graphic announcing endorsement of Antonio Delgado for Lt. Governor
Graphic announcing endorsement of Chuck Schumer for Senator
Graphic announcing endorsement of Tish James for Attorney General
Graphic announcing endorsement of Tom DiNapoli for Comptroller
 

State Assembly Races

Assembly District 6Philip Ramos (D)
Assembly District 24David Weprin (D)
Assembly District 25Nily Rozic (D)
Assembly District 28Andrew Hevesi (D)
Assembly District 29Alicia Hyndman (D)
Assembly District 32Vivian Cook (D)
Assembly District 33Clyde Vanel (D)
Assembly District 34Jessica Gonzalez-Rojas (D)
Assembly District 35Jeffrion Aubry (D)
Assembly District 38Jenifer Rajkumar (D)
Assembly District 41Helene Weinstein (D)
Assembly District 42Rodneyse Bichotte Hermelyn (D)
Assembly District 43Brian Cunningham (D)
Assembly District 46Mathylde Frontus (D)
Assembly District 49Peter Abbate, Jr. (D)
Assembly District 50Emily Gallagher (D)
Assembly District 51Marcela Mitaynes (D)
Assembly District 54Erik Martin Dilan (D)
Assembly District 55Latrice Monique Walker (D)
Assembly District 57Phara Souffrant Forrest (D)
Assembly District 59Jaime Williams (D)
Assembly District 60Nikki Lucas (D)
Assembly District 61Charles Fall (D)
Assembly District 65Grace Lee (D)
Assembly District 66Deborah Glick (D)
Assembly District 68Edward "Eddie" Gibbs (D)
Assembly District 70Inez Dickens (D)
Assembly District 71Al Taylor (D)
Assembly District 72Manny De Los Santos (D)
Assembly District 76Rebecca Seawright (D)
Assembly District 78Jose Rivera (D)
Assembly District 79Chantel Jackson (D)
Assembly District 80Nathalia Fernandez (D)
Assembly District 81Jeffrey Dinowitz (D)
Assembly District 82Michael Benedetto (D)
Assembly District 84Amanda Septimo (D)
Assembly District 85Kenneth Burgos (D)
Assembly District 86Yudelka Tapia (D)
Assembly District 87Karines Reyes (D)
Assembly District 89J. Gary Pretlow (D)
Assembly District 92Thomas Abinanti (D)
Assembly District 103Kevin Cahill (D)
Assembly District 111Angelo Santabarbara (D)